ICNP2020

HDR-Nets Program

The 28th IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2020)
Madrid, Spain, October 13, 2020

CFP Dates Submission Organizers TPC COVID-19 Program Previous HDR-Nets

Online participation in ICNP 2020 is exclusively via the ICNP-specific Whova site available in app and web versions.

Get our official event app
iOS  Android  Web App 
For Blackberry or Windows Phone,  Click here

All times are in CEST. See program at a glance.

Technical Program

10:30 am - 10:40 am Opening Remarks (Video)

10:40 am - 11:40 am Keynote Talk #1 (Video)

Session chair: Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

Collaborative Edge-based Machine Intelligence: Promise and Challenges
Archan Misra (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

11:40 am - 12:00 pm Technical Session #1: In The Beginning (Video)

Session chair: Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

A Semi-supervised Stacked Autoencoder Approach for Network Traffic Classification (Paper)
Ons Aouedi, Kandaraj Piamrat (University of Nantes, France), and Dhruvjyoti Bagadthey (IIT Madras, India)

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm Technical Session #2: Machine Learning for Networks (Video)

Session chair: Dan Pei (Tsinghua University, China)

A Constrained Reinforcement Learning Based Approach for Network Slicing (Paper)
Yongshuai Liu (University of California, Davis, USA), Jiaxin Ding (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), and Xin Liu (University of California, Davis, USA)

Automated Saturation Mitigation Controlled by Deep Reinforcement Learning (Paper)
Elkin Aguas, Anthony Lambert (Orange Labs, France), Gregory Blanc, and Hervé Debar (Télécom SudParis (SAMOVAR), Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France)

MoGAN: GAN based Next PoA Selection for Proactive Mobility Management (Paper)
Boyun Jang, Syed Muhammad Raza (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea), Moonseong Kim (Seoul Theological University, South Korea), and Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)

[Invited] Machine Learning for Distributed Dynamic Resource Allocation in 5G Networks
S. Mukherjee and B.A. Huberman (CableLabs, USA)

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm Lunch Break

03:30 pm - 04:20 pm Keynote Talk #2 (Video)

Session chair: Bartosz Krawczyk (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

Data-driven Modeling and Design of Networked Mobile Services: Playing with Matches, Flutes and Cellos!
Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida, USA)

04:20 pm - 05:00 pm Technical Session #3: The Power of Data (Video)

Session chair: Anwar Walid (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

[Invited] Perishable Data in Smart Communities (Paper)
Glenn Ricart (US Ignite and University of Utah, USA)

Anomalous Model-Driven-Telemetry Network-Stream BGP Detection (Paper)
Rostand A. K. Fezeu and Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA)

05:00 pm - 05:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

05:30 pm - 06:50 pm Panel Discussion (Video)

The Future of Data, Machine Learning, and Networks – Challenges and Opportunities
Moderators: Zhi-Li Zhang (Minnesota University, USA), Harshit Chitalia (Juniper Networks, USA)
Panelists: Nirmit Desai (IBM Research, USA), Sumi Helal (Lancaster University, UK), Sayandev Mukherjee (CableLabs, USA), Xin Liu (University of California, Davis, USA)

06:50 pm - 07:00 pm Closing Remarks (Video)