ICNP2020

Main-Conference Program

The 28th IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2020)
Madrid, Spain, October 13-16, 2020

The ICNP 2020 online interactions rely on Whova available in app and web versions.

Get our official event app
iOS  Android  Web App 
For Blackberry or Windows Phone,  Click here
For feature details, visit Whova

All times are in CEST. See program at a glance.

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session 1: Transport

A Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning Perspective on Distributed Traffic Engineering
Nan Geng (Tsinghua University, China), Tian Lan (George Washington University, USA), Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA), Yuan Yang, and Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, China)

StarPerf: Characterizing Network Performance for Emerging Mega-Constellations
Zeqi Lai, Hewu Li, and Jihao Li (Tsinghua University, China)

Online Cooperative Resource Allocation at the Edge: A Privacy-Preserving Approach
Yuqing Li, Hok Chun Ng, Lin Zhang, and Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm Session 2: LoRa

CloakLoRa: A Covert Channel over LoRa PHY
Ningning Hou and Yuanqing Zheng (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)

AdapLoRa: Resource Adaptation for MaximizingNetwork Lifetime in LoRa Networks
Weifeng Gao, Zhiwei Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), and Geyong Min (University of Exeter, UK)

SCLoRa: Leveraging Multi-Dimesionality in Decoding Collided LoRa Transmissions
Bin Hu (Southeast University, China), Zhimeng Yin (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA), Shuai Wang (Southeast University, China), Shuai Wang (George Mason University, USA), Zhuqing Xu, and Tian He (Southeast University, China)

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm Lunch Break

03:30 pm - 03:45 pm Chairs' Remarks

Comments by Sergey Gorinsky (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain), Roch Guérin (Washington University in St. Louis, USA), and Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University, USA).

Announcement of the Best Paper Award.

03:45 pm - 05:00 pm Keynote

Experiencing a new Internet architecture
Prof. Adrian Perrig (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

Abstract:
Imagining a new Internet architecture enables us to explore new networking concepts without the constraints imposed by the current infrastructure. What are the benefits of a routing protocol that does not rely on convergence? What about a data plane without inter-domain forwarding tables on routers? How can we build secure systems if a router can derive a symmetric key for any host within 20 ns? In this presentation, we invite you to join us on our 11-year long expedition of creating a next-generation secure Internet architecture: SCION. SCION has already been deployed at several ISPs and domains, and has been in production use for the past 3 years. On our journey, we have found that path-aware networking and multipath communication not only provide security benefits, but also enable higher efficiency for communication, increased network capacity, and even reduce power utilization.

Speaker bio:
Adrian Perrig is a Professor at the Department of Computer Science at ETH Zürich, Switzerland, where he leads the network security group. He is also a Distinguished Fellow at CyLab, and an Adjunct Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University. From 2002 to 2012, he was a Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering and Public Policy, and Computer Science (courtesy) at Carnegie Mellon University, becoming Full Professor in 2009. From 2007 to 2012, he served as the technical director for Carnegie Mellon's Cybersecurity Laboratory (CyLab). He earned his MS and PhD degrees in Computer Science from Carnegie Mellon University, and spent three years during his PhD at the University of California at Berkeley. He received his BSc degree in Computer Engineering from EPFL. Adrian's research revolves around building secure systems -- in particular his group is working on the SCION secure Internet architecture. He is a recipient of the NSF CAREER award in 2004, IBM faculty fellowships in 2004 and 2005, the Sloan research fellowship in 2006, the Security 7 award in the category of education by the Information Security Magazine in 2009, the Benjamin Richard Teare teaching award in 2011, the ACM SIGSAC Outstanding Innovation Award in 2013. He is an IEEE senior member and became an ACM Fellow in 2017.

05:00 pm - 05:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

05:30 pm - 07:00 pm Session 3: Optimizing Traffic

P4air: Increasing Fairness among Competing Congestion Control Algorithms
Belma Turkovic and Fernando Kuipers (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Oktopus: Service Chaining for Multicast Traffic
Khaled Diab, Carlos Lee, and Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

CoNICE: Consensus in Intermittently-Connected Environments by Exploiting Naming with Application to Emergency Response
Mohammad Jahanian and K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Thursday, October 15, 2020

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session 4: Network Measurement and Emulation

TurboNet: Faithfully Emulating Networks with Programmable Switches
Jiamin Cao, Yu Zhou, Ying Liu, Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, China) and Yongkai Zhou (UnionPay, China)

Martini: Bridging the Gap between Network Measurement and Control Using Switching ASICs
Shuhe Wang, Chen Sun, Zili Meng, Minhu Wang, Jiamin Cao, Mingwei Xu, Jun Bi (Tsinghua University, China), Qun Huang (Peking University, China) Masoud Moshref (Barefoot Networks, USA), Tong Yang (Peking University, China), Hongxin Hu (Clemson University, USA), and Gong Zhang (Huawei, China)

SCIONLab: A Next-Generation Internet Testbed
Jonghoon Kwon, Juan A. García-Pardo, Markus Legner, François Wirz, Matthias Frei (ETH Zürich, Switzerland), David Hausheer (University Magdeburg, Germany), and Adrian Perrig (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm Session 5: Controlling Traffic

Legilimens: An Agile Transport for Background Traffic in Cellular Networks
Muhammad Usama Chaudhry, Shibin Mathew, Shanyu Zhou (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), Vijay Gopalakrishnan, Emir Halepovic (AT&T Labs -- Research, USA), Hulya Seferoglu, and Balajee Vamanan (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Cooperative Network-wide Flow Selection
Ran Ben Basat (Harvard University, USA), Gil Einziger, and Bilal Tayh (Ben Gurion University, Israel)

HOLNET: A Holistic Traffic Control Framework for Datacenter Networks
Zhijun Wang, Akshit Singhal (University of Texas at Arlington, USA), Yunxiang Wu (Purple Mountain Laboratories, China), Chuwen Zhang (Tsinghua University, China), Hao Che, Hong Jiang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA), Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, China), and Constantino Lagoa (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm Lunch Break

03:30 pm - 05:00 pm Posters & Demos (5 parallel tracks)

Track 1: Posters - Enhancing the network

[3:35 pm - 4:00 pm] Poster: Enhancing Remote Healthiness Attestation for Constrained IoT Devices
Yihao Jia, Bingyang Liu, Weiyu Jiang, Bo Wu, and Chuang Wang (Huawei, China)

[4:05 pm - 4:30 pm] Poster: An Experimental Study of Multi-RAT Systems
Andreas Bäuml (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany), Clemens Felber, and Walter P. Nitzold (NI Corp., USA)

[4:35 pm - 5:00 pm] Poster: Maintaining Training Efficiency and Accuracy for Edge-assisted Online Federated Learning with ABS
Jiayu Wang, Zehua Guo (Beijing Institute of Technology, China), Sen Liu (Fudan University, China), and Yuanqing Xia (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

Track 2: Posters - Data handling

[3:35 pm - 4:00 pm] Poster: Prototype of Configurable Redfish Query Proxy Module
Chanyoung Park, Yoonsue Joe (Hanyang University, South Korea), Myounghwan Yoo (XSLAB, South Korea), Dongeun Lee (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA), and Kyungtae Kang (Hanyang University, South Korea)

[4:05 pm - 4:30 pm] Poster: Novel Opportunities in Design of Efficient Deep Packet Inspection Engines
Anton Chekashev (ITMO University, Russia), Vitalii Demianiuk, and Kirill Kogan (Ariel University, Israel)

[4:35 pm - 5:00 pm] Poster: Accelerating Encrypted Data Stores Using Programmable Switches
Carson Kuzniar (Dalhousie University, Canada), Miguel Neves (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), and Israat Haque (Dalhousie University, Canada)

Track 3: Posters - Task migration

[3:35 pm - 4:00 pm] Poster: Network-Centric Approach Using Task Migration for Drive-by-Wire Vehicle Resilience
Jeanseong Baik, Haegeon Jeong, and Kyungtae Kang (Hanyang University, South Korea)

[4:05 pm - 4:30 pm] Poster: Application-Aware Load Migration Protocols for Network Controllers
Sepehr Abbasi-Zadeh, MohammadAmin Beiruti, Yashar Ganjali (University of Toronto, Canada), and Zhenhua Hu (Huawei, Canada)

[4:35 pm - 5:00 pm] Poster: Fast Scheduling for Load Migration in Distributed Network Controllers
Sepehr Abbasi-Zadeh, MohammadAmin Beiruti, Yashar Ganjali (University of Toronto, Canada), and Zhenhua Hu (Huawei, Canada)

Track 4: Posters - Security

[3:35 pm - 4:00 pm] Poster: Speeding Up Network Intrusion Detection
João Romeiras Amado, Salvatore Signorello, Miguel Correia, and Fernando Ramos (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

[4:05 pm - 4:30 pm] Poster: Feasibility of Malware Traffic Analysis through TLS-Encrypted Flow Visualization
Dongeon Kim, Jihun Han, Jinwoo Lee, Heejun Roh (Korea University Sejong Campus, South Korea), and Wonjun Lee (Korea University, South Korea)

[4:35 pm - 5:00 pm] Poster: Securing IoT Through Coverage-Bounding Wireless Communication With Visible Light
Qing Wang (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Jona Beysens, Dave Singelee, and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Track 5 - Demos

[3:35 pm - 4:15 pm] Demo: Visualization of Stability Monitoring for Node Selection
Thiago Garrett, Luis C. E. Bona, and Elias P. Duarte Jr. (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil)

[4:20 pm - 5:00 pm] Demo: A Blockchain Based Protocol for Federated Learning
Qiong Zhang, Paparao Palacharla (Fujitsu, USA), Motoyoshi Sekiya, Junichi Suga, and Toru Katagiri (Fujitsu, Japan)

05:00 pm - 05:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

05:30 pm - 07:00 pm Session 6: Wireless

LB-SciFi: Online Learning-Based Channel Feedback for MU-MIMO in Wireless LANs
Pedram Kheirkhah Sangdeh, Hossein Pirayesh (Michigan State University, USA), Aryan Mobiny (University of Houston, USA), and Huacheng Zeng (Michigan State University, USA)

Fair Initial Access Design for mmWave Wireless
Suresh Srinivasan, Xi Yu (Portland State University, USA), Alireza Keshavarz-Haddad (Shiraz University, Iran), and Ehsan Aryafar (Portland State University, USA)

A Case for Temperature-Aware Scheduler for Millimeter-Wave Devices and Networks
Moh Sabbir Saadat, Sanjib Sur, and Srihari Nelakuditi (University of South Carolina, USA)

09:00 pm - 12:00 am Banquet

Friday, October 16, 2020

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session 7: Wireless

Time-efficient Range Detection in Commodity RFID Systems
Jia Liu, Xingyu Chen, Haisong Liu, Hualin Gong, Yanyan Wang, and Lijun Chen (Nanjing University, China)

Lumos: Improving Smart Home IoT Visibility and Interoperability Through Analyzing Mobile Apps
Jeongmin Kim (KAIST, South Korea), Steven Y. Ko (University at Buffalo, USA), Sooel Son, and Dongsu Han (KAIST, South Korea)

Trading off Charging and Sensing for Stochastic Events Monitoring in WRSNs
Yu Sun, Chi Lin (Dalian University of Technology, China), Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University, China), Qiang Lin (Dalian University of Science and Technology, China), Lei Wang, and Guowei Wu (Dalian University of Technology, China)

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm Session 8: Programmable Networks

Misconfiguration Checking for SDN: Data Structure, Theory and Algorithms
Heng Pan, Zhenyu Li, Penghao Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Kave Salamatian (University of Savioe, France), and Gaogang Xie (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

SPEED: Resource-Efficient and High-PerformanceDeployment for Data Plane Programs
Xiang Chen (Peking University, China), Hongyan Liu (Zhejiang University, China), Qun Huang (Peking University, China), Peiqiao Wang, Dong Zhang (Fuzhou University, China), Haifeng Zhou, and Chunming Wu (Zhejiang University, China)

ApproSync: Approximate State Synchronization for Programmable Networks
Xiang Chen, Qun Huang (Peking University, China), Dong Zhang (Fuzhou University, China), Haifeng Zhou, and Chunming Wu (Zhejiang University, China)

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm Lunch Break

02:30 pm - 05:00 pm Session 9: Wireless

XFi: Cross-technology IoT Data Collection via Commodity WiFi
Ruofeng Liu, Zhimeng Yin (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA), Wenchao Jiang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore), and Tian He (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA)

Runtime Control of LoRa Spreading Factor for Campus Shuttle Monitoring
Di Mu, Yitian Chen, Junyang Shi, and Mo Sha (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)

Long-Lived LoRa: Prolonging the Lifetime of a LoRa Network
Sezana Fahmida, Venkata P. Modekurthy (Wayne State University, USA), Mahbubur Rahman (City University of New York, Queens College, USA), Abusayeed Saifullah, and Marco Brocanelli (Wayne State University, USA)

05:00 pm - 05:30 pm Tea/Coffee Break

05:30 pm - 07:00 pm Session 10: Wireless

CSIscan: Learning CSI for Efficient Access Point Discovery in Dense WiFi Networks
Kunal Sankhe, Dheryta Jaisinghani, and Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA)

6Fit-A-Part: A Protocol for Physical Distancing on a Custom Wearable Device
Yifeng Cao, Ashutosh Dhekne, and Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

The Impact of the Physical Layer on the Performance of Concurrent Transmissions
Michael Baddeley (Toshiba Europe, UK), Carlo Alberto Boano (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Antonio Escobar-Molero (RedNodeLabs, Germany), Ye Liu (Nanjing Agricultural University, China), Xiaoyuan Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), (Toshiba Europe, UK), Kay Roemer, Markus Schuss (Graz University of Technology, Austria), and Aleksandar Stanoev Toshiba Europe, UK)

07:00 pm - 07:05 pm Closing Session